CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Laura Callesano
CBC Americas Corp.
2000 Regency Parkway, Suite 600
Cary, NC 27518

RE: The tariff classification of Pirfenidone (CAS 53179-13-8) in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Callesano:

In your letter dated March 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Pirfenidone, is an anti-fibrotic drug indicated for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) and liver fibrosis.

The applicable subheading for Pirfenidone in bulk form will be 2933.79.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactams: Other lactams: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division